Privacy Policy

This dental practice’s Privacy Policy reflects the obligations set out in the “Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)” and includes the 10 principles of privacy protection.

Accountability

The dental office is responsible for personal information under our control and shall designate an individual accountable for the compliance with the ten PIPEDA principles.

Identifying Purposes

The dental office will identify for which purposes personal information is collected; at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The patient’s knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limiting Collection

Collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the dental office and shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The dental office will not use, disclose or retain personal information other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the patient or as required by law. Personal information shall only be obtained for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate, and as up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguards

Security safeguards shall protect personal information. The safeguards will be appropriate to the sensitivity of the information collected.

Openness

The dental office will make specific information about its policies and practices, relating to the management of personal information, readily available to a patient.

Individual Access

A patient, upon request, shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her personal information. The patient shall be given access to that information and shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information. The patient may request to have information amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

A patient shall be able to challenge compliance concerning the above principles to the designated individual responsible and accountable for dental office compliance.